Privacy policy

1 General

In this privacy policy, the terms 'we', 'us', and 'our' refer to Wellington SCL. We respect the privacy of patients. This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose personal information (including health information) that you provide to us. By using any or our services or providing personal information to us you consent to our collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

2 What personal information do we collect or store

We may collect personal information about you from time to time, including your:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • sex or gender
  • ethnicity
  • address (postal and email)
  • telephone numbers
  • NHI
  • test results, medical history, and other health information
  • other information necessary for our functions and activities
  • medical practitioner(s)

3 Collection of personal information

We may collect personal information about you directly from you when you use our services or when you contact us to update personal information we hold about you. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

We may collect personal information about you from your general practitioner or another health professional, including via Wellington SCL'sĀ online 'Eclair CDR' results database (as described at Privacy of your health records).

We may collect personal information about you or from any other person with your authorisation or where permitted by law (including the Privacy Act 1993 or the Health Information Privacy Code 1994).

4 Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with privacy law (including the Privacy Act 1993 or the Health Information Privacy Code 1994) or this privacy policy. We may use or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • providing you or your representative with services and information regarding services
  • communicating with you or your representative
  • communicating with, or providing information to, other health practitioners (including your general practitioner), including through Wellington SCL's online 'Eclair CDR' results database (as described at Privacy of your health records)
  • improving our information or services
  • providing you with promotional material and news (where you agree to receive such information)
  • legislative and regulatory compliance
  • billing and debt recovery.

Your personal information may also be made available internally and to our agents or contractors for the above purposes.

5 Storage and security

Personal information collected by us from you or from third parties is stored by us. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We will dispose of personal information in accordance with privacy law (including the Privacy Act 1993 or the Health Information Privacy Code 1994).

6 Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by emailing our privacy officer at quality@wellingtonscl.co.nz. To ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to such information as soon as possible.

7 Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on our website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to receive services from us or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acknowledgement of this privacy policy as amended.

This privacy policy was last updated on 1st November 2013.